Skip to content
Amami Ottoman by Moooi

Amami Ottoman

The Amami ottoman by Lorenza Bozzoli for Moooi combines a round velvet seat with a long skirt of viscose fringes.

The cascading strands give its compact silhouette a richly textured edge. A wooden frame, steel legs and high-resilience foam support the seat. Small, Medium and Large versions measure 30, 50 and 80 cm in diameter, with Blue, Dark Grey and Light Grey color options.

The Details

Every detail, considered.

Brand
Moooi
Designer
Lorenza Bozzoli
Design year
2016
Descriptor
Round velvet ottoman with long fringes
Materials
Dimensions
  • Large31.5 in across · 15.7 in high
  • Medium19.7 in across · 15.7 in high
  • Small11.8 in across · 15.7 in high
Drawn by Moooi. Sizes in inches, as Moooi gives them.Click here to open the spec sheet
Key Features
  1. 01
    Velvet and viscose fringe

    A wooden frame and high-resilience foam support the seat above steel legs.

  2. 02
    Three fixed diameters

    The 11.8, 19.7 and 31.5 inch versions share a 15.7 inch height.

AI Summary

Amami by Moooi is a round velvet ottoman with long viscose fringes around the seat.

A wooden frame, steel legs and high-resilience foam support the upholstered surface. Three diameters, 11.8, 19.7 and 31.5 inches, share a 15.7 inch height. Several coverings are offered for placing the separate ottoman formats within an indoor seating arrangement.

Generated by AI from the manufacturer's specifications and product data. Confirm details with your consultant before ordering.

The House
Moooi — Dutch craftsmanship.

Expressive Dutch design in lighting, furniture and interior objects, combining imaginative forms with distinctive material experiments.

Browse the Brand →
Trade & designer pricingYour rate applies to every quotation. Registered? Sign in
Request access
Ask a Product Question

Not sure about the Amami Ottoman? Just ask.

or call (248) 220-4608

Answers are sent privately to your account.

Looking for pricing?
Before You Order

Questions, answered.

Design with us

Make sure it fits. Then make it yours.

Before you commit to the Amami Ottoman, our studio checks it against your space and walks you through every finish it comes in.

  • Footprint checked against your floor plan
    Plus doorways, stairs and clearances
  • Leather, fabric and colour chosen with you
    and more, in the showroom
  • We manage the order for you
    From the factory to your door
Let's DesignRoyal Oak · Troy

More to explore.

Complete the set, from Moooi

Heracleum III Endless Pendant Lamp by Moooi
Moooi
Heracleum III Endless Pendant Lamp
Pendants & Chandeliers
Connectable LED pendant with leaf-shaped lenses
Playing Cards by Moooi
Moooi
Playing Cards
Home Accessories
Illustrated paper playing-card deck
Smoke Dining Chair by Moooi
Moooi
Smoke Dining Chair
Dining Chairs
Leather dining chair with charred wood frame
Cluster Pendant Lamp by Moooi
Moooi
Cluster Pendant Lamp
Pendants & Chandeliers
Pendant lamp with five exposed bulb sockets
Silk Bombis Wallcovering by Moooi
Moooi
Silk Bombis Wallcovering
Decorative Objects
Floral textile wallcovering with fine thread texture
Zio Footstool by Moooi
Moooi
Zio Footstool
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Square fabric footstool with solid oak base
Corduroy Umbrella Squid Decorative Pillow Cover by Moooi
Moooi
Corduroy Umbrella Squid Decorative Pillow Cover
Cushions & Throws
Rectangular ribbed cotton velvet pillow cover
Room Fragrance Earthly Delights by Moooi
Moooi
Room Fragrance Earthly Delights
Decorative Objects
Reed diffuser with leafy floral scent

Similar pieces, in ottomans, poufs and benches

Tamashi Ottoman by Talenti
Talenti
Tamashi Ottoman
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Rounded rectangular fabric or leather ottoman
Oleandro Bench CS5160-A-MTO by Calligaris
Calligaris
Oleandro Bench CS5160-A-MTO
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Upholstered bench with wooden base
Et Voila Ottoman by Caracole
Caracole
Et Voila Ottoman
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Nesting tweed ottoman
Sierra Ottoman by Cattelan Italia
Cattelan Italia
Sierra Ottoman
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Rounded fabric or leather ottoman
San Marco Panca Storage Bench by Reflex
Reflex
San Marco Panca Storage Bench
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Storage bench with quilted lift-up seat
Modernista Ottoman Bench by Moroso
Moroso
Modernista Ottoman Bench
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Buttoned fabric bench on slim steel base
Za System UVL_shape Bench by LaPalma
LaPalma
Za System UVL_shape Bench
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Angled modular wood bench
Pacific Ottoman by Moroso
Moroso
Pacific Ottoman
Ottomans, Poufs & Benches
Rounded fabric ottoman with belted seat
Ask a person

Not quite the one? Tell us what you'd change.

Larger, a lighter leather, a different shape, a gentler price. We look across the makers we work with and come back with pieces that fit.

Starting from Amami Ottoman
A person replies within one business dayNo account needed
Amami Ottoman
Made to order · 12–16 weeks